Privacy

Introduction

Visitors to this website and all other external reference persons of Fargate AG («Fargate») are referred to below as «customers».

The contents of this website are exclusively for persons to whom Swiss law applies. All personal data are therefore subject to the Swiss Data Protection Act.

Fargate takes the protection of their customers' personal data very seriously, treating personal data confidentially, in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

This website does not offer users the possibility to enter personal data that is worth protecting, and therefore does not store any of them.

All contents of this website are adult.

How does Fargate handle personal information?

Fargate does not disclose personally identifiable information from customers without the consent of third parties.

The use of this website is possible without providing personal data such as name, address or e-mail address. There is no possibility for users to log in to this website (login) or to register.

Fargate does not store personal data through this website except when the user signs up for the Fargate newsletter (opt-in). The user explicitly enters his e-mail address and optionally his name, company and postal address in a form on this website. These user data are subsequently used exclusively for the delivery of Fargate newsletters to this user, whereby the user can stop the delivery permanently after every receipt of a newsletter by simply clicking on an obvious link in the footer line (opt-out). Fargate does not use this website to collect further personal data by means of forms.

Fargate can not establish a link between personal data (such as email address) and personal data (such as IP addresses) of its users and draw conclusions about individuals. Fargate does not know which people visited which page of this website as often.

In addition, a customer can contact Fargate via e-mail, letter or phone via Fargate's contact addresses listed on this website or elsewhere, using Fargate's customary personal data (e-mail signature, business card, letterhead, etc.) comunicate. The customer hereby expressly agrees that Fargate may communicate with the user within a bilateral dialogue.

Fargate exchanges information with any customer (not just users of this website) through individual, bilateral communication via e-mail, telephone or face-to-face with mutual consent as part of a regular business relationship.

Google Search and Google Analytics

This website uses Google Search elements to help users find this site in relevant search results from major search engines. The search results contain an external link to the respective page of this website.

In addition, this website uses code elements from Google Analytics to statistically evaluate the use of the website (for example, which pages have been visited the most) and to improve them for the benefit of users. Based on this information, Fargate knows which pages, search terms and content are important and relevant to users. Fargate uses this information to continually refine the site, improving its users' positive website experience.

Google is one of the world's leading search engine providers in the US, which also operates its servers in the USA.

Social Media

Fargate announces news to its users only via individual e-mails and letters, e-newsletters, Linkedin, Xing, Facebook, Twitter, Google and Instagram. The posts used in social media platforms contain an external link to the respective page of this website wherever possible and useful.

However, no social media platforms are more closely linked to this website. Fargate refrains from directly integrating such social media platforms on this website. Any connection to and from such systems will always be via a normal external link that can be viewed by the user and explicitly clicked.

On social media platforms, communication takes place according to the usual rules. Thus, the privacy statements valid there are authoritative.

Cookies

Websites usually use so-called cookies. These set up no damage on the computer of the user and contain no viruses. Cookies are used to make this website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser on the computer. These cookies make it possible, for example, to recognize the respective browser of a user during their next visit to this website and to opt-in or opt-out of it as they did on their last visit.

The user can set his browser so that he is informed about the setting of cookies. He may specifically allow or deny cookies, exclude the assumptions of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. However, disabling cookies may limit the functionality of the site.

Fargate uses cookies and explicitly informs the user when the website is called for the first time.

How does the internet provider of this website treat personal data?

This website and the e-mails to and from Fargate are hosted by the Swiss Internet provider «Iway.ch».

In order for the pages of this website to be sent to the correct end device of the website user, Iway.ch must know the user's IP address. Between the sending and displaying of individual pages, information is stored locally on the user's terminal. This procedure is common practice and necessary for the seamless continuation of website use in the interest of the user. The corresponding information is stored on the user's computer by means of cookies (see above) and queried on his next visit to this website. Iway.ch automatically collects and stores information that is relevant for website operation in so-called server log files. This information is automatically transmitted to the website by the user's browser. These are, for example, browser type, browser version, operating system, URL, host name of the accessing computer or the time of the server request.

Fargate does not merge this data with other data sources and does not use it anymore. Fargate reserves the right, however, to have this data reviewed by Iway.ch at a later date if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

As a service provider, Iway.ch Fargate provides regular information on the operation of this website using standard statistics.

Right to information, blocking and deletion

Der Nutzer hat jederzeit das Recht auf unentgeltliche Auskunft über seine gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten, deren Herkunft, Empfänger und Datenverarbeitungszweck sowie ein Recht auf Berichtigung, Sperrung oder Löschung dieser Daten.

Hierzu sowie zu weiteren Fragen zum Thema personenbezogener Daten kann der Nutzer sich jederzeit unter der im Impressum angegebenen Adresse an Fargate wenden.

Opposition to advertising emails

Fargate is legally obliged to publish their contact or e-mail address in the imprint of this website. This e-mail address may not be used by third parties for the delivery of unsolicited advertising e-mail (spam). Fargate explicitly reserves the right to take legal action in such cases.

Law and jurisdiction

Applicable is exclusively Swiss law.

Jurisdiction is the current headquarters of Fargate AG.